Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Vedge Carrot & Cinnamon Plant-Based Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried carrot (51%), tapioca starch, rapeseed oil, raisins (8%) (raisins, sunflower oil), buckwheat (8%), humectant: vegetable glycerine, cinnnamon, coriander, ginger, nutmeg, clove.

Check Vedge Carrot & Cinnamon Plant-Based Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vedge Carrot & Cinnamon Plant-Based Bar | Spoonful