Is Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly soft texture; pieces vary from firm to mushy according to some reviews. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, and as quick stovetop or microwave side dishes. Reviewers note reliable convenience and value, while some cite occasional inconsistency in texture and quality variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Carrots, Potatoes, Sweet Peas, Green Beans, Lima Beans, Corn, Celery), Water, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Salt, Onion Extract, Natural Flavor.

Check Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoup