Is Veg Lovers Crispy Potato Slices 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Batter Mix, Water, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt (E535), Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (E450i, E500ii)), Spice Extract
Check Veg Lovers Crispy Potato Slices 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veg Lovers Crispy Potato Slices 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Boulder Canyon Thin & Crispy Classic Sea Salt Potato Chips
Where to buy
Veg Lovers Crispy Potato Slices 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


