Is VEG OMEGA-3 - 60 CAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • glycerol

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum, Seed), Providing 200Of Alpha-linolenic Acid (Ala), Thraustochytrium Amoeboideum, Ulkenia Amoeboidea, Whole Alga, Providing 75Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Potato Starch, Glycerol, D-glucitol, Processed Eucheumaseaweed, Monoglycerides, Rrr-alpha-tocopherol, Peppermint Oil

Check VEG OMEGA-3 - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEG OMEGA-3 - 60 CAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go