Is Vega Chocolate Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Flaxseed, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Organic Acacia Gum, Broccoli Powder, Pea Starch, Organic Beet Root Powder (for Color), Carrot Juice Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Quinoa Sprouts [sprouted In Water With Vitamins: Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Biotin And K), Marine Algae, Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Spirulina, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Acerola Cherry Extract, Bromelain, Rosemary Extract, Dried Fruit And Vegetable Blend (spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange Peel, Blueberry, Strawberry), Sunflower Seed Oil Powder, Mushroom Extract. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Egg, And Tree Nuts.
Check Vega Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vega Chocolate Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


