Is Vegan multivitamin & mineral Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calcium carbonate, bulking agents (microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose), vitamin c (as ascorbic acid), ferrous fumarate, maltodextrin, vitamin e (as d-alpha tocopherol), niacin (as niacinamide), zinc oxide, anti-caking agents (silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate), vitamin b6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride) pantothenic acid (as d-calcium pantothenate) glazing agents (hydroxypropyl methylcellulose glycerine, carnauba wax), riboflavin (vitamin b2) thiamin hydrochloride starch (vitamin b1), vitamin a (as retinyl palmitate), folic acid, vitamin d2 (as ergocalciferol), antioxidant (dl-alpha tocopherol) dextrose, sunflower oil, cyanocobalamin). vitamin b12 (as

Check Vegan multivitamin & mineral against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go