Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is vegan nuggets Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated Wheat Protein, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Spices, Salt, Yeast), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Water, Wheat Flour, Potato Protein, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Herbs), Salt, Sugar, Potato Fibre, Thickening Agent (Carrageenan), Modified Starch, Maltodextrin, Wheatfibre Pr Fib Sa Stor Bes (Gluten Free), Yeast Extract, Spices, Celery Extract, Celery, Vitamin B12, Iron, Zinc, Veg Stav 7418 Packed In A Protective Atmosphere, The

Check vegan nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling
Vegetarian? vegan nuggets | Spoonful