Is Vegan Super Selection Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soya beans

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup), sushi nori, tortilla wraps (8%) (soya beans, water, sugar, rice bran oil, sweetener (maltitol), wheat, salt, acidity regulators (sodium acetate, acetic acid, malic acid), starch, colour (beta-carotene)), cooked shiitake mushrooms (3%) (shiitake mushroom, water, sugar, spirit vinegar, wheat, colour (sulphite ammonia caramel)), cucumber, yellow pepper, pickled carrot (carrot, water, sugar, salt, spirit vinegar, rice bran oil), wheat flour, salt, pickled red cabbage (red cabbage, sugar, spirit vinegar, salt), red pepper, crispy onion (onion, palm oil, wheat flour, sugar, salt), pickled ginger (ginger, water, sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, citric acid), soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), wasabi (horseradish, wasabi, mustard, salt, sugar, maize starch, colour (E133)), wasabi dressing (water, sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, alcohol, wasabi, horseradish, mustard, maize starch), wasabi (horseradish, wasabi, mustard, salt, sugar, maize starch, colour (E133)), wasabi dressing (water, sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, alcohol, wasabi, horseradish, mustard, maize starch), salt, wasabi powder, rocket, black sesame seeds.

Check Vegan Super Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go