Is VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley greens
  • wheat grass
  • oat bran powder
  • natural vanilla flavour organic maple syrup powder guar gum stevia leaf extract

barley greens

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Blend Yellow Pea Protein Isolate (17G), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate (9,75G), Organic Hemp Protein Concentrate (4G), Cranberry Seed Protein (1G), Chia Protein (1G), Betula Pubescens (Downy Birch), Dandelion Extract, K-r-alpha Lipoic Acid, Banaba Leaf Extract (1% Corosolic Acid), Zea Mays (Corn Silk), Essential Ty Acids:, Organic Non-gmo Lecithin, Organic Flax Seed Oil, Borage Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Primrose Oil, Safflower Oill, Green Food Concentrate:, Barley Greens, Alfalfa, Wheat Grass, Buckwheat, Spinach, Aloe Vera, Parsley, Sea Vegetables:, Spirulina, Chlorella, Dulse Seaweed, Kelp, Green Blue Algae, Land Vegetables:, Brown Rice, Beet Root, Carrot, Organic Fermented Soy, Celery, Olive Leaf, Phytonutrients:, Acerola Berry, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Quercetin, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Bilberry Extract, Lycopene, Resveratrol, Lutein, Herbal Co-factors:, Cranberry, Astragalus, Milk Thistle, Siberian Ginseng, Ginkgo Biloba, Hawthorn Berry, Dandelion, Nettle, Fibre Blend:, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran Powder, Inulin, Vegan Enzyme Blend:, Protease I, Protease Ii, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Probiotic & Digestive Support:, Fructooligosaccharides, L-plantarum (2 Billion Active Cells), Black Pepper Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavour Organic Maple Syrup Powder Guar Gum Stevia Leaf Extract

Check VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieDrinkingCooking