Is Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE VEGEMITE YEAST EXTRACT (30%) (YEAST EXRACT, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), SALT, MINERAL SALT (508), FLAVOURS, NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (17%) (MILK, CREAM (MILK), SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (410), STARTER CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), WATER, SALT), MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), CHEESE (4%) (MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE (MILK), ENZYMES), HUMECTANT (422), MINERAL SALT (339), THICKENER (1442), SALT, FOOD ACID (270), PRESERVATIVES (200,234).

Check Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping