Is Vegemite Squeezy 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from yeast grown on barley
  • wheat
  • from barley
  • yeast extract
  • malt extract
  • flavours

from yeast grown on barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, savory spread with an intense umami and salty profile, delivered in a smooth, squeezable paste. Commonly applied thinly to buttered toast, crackers or sandwiches; reviewers note convenient dispensing, precise portion control, strong polarizing taste that requires small amounts, and generally durable packaging for regular home use and travel-friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract (From Yeast Grown On Barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt, Malt Extract (From Barley), Colour (150C), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate

Check Vegemite Squeezy 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vegemite Squeezy 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking