Is VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory cheddar-flavored chips offer a firm, crisp bite with a slightly powdery coating; consumers report consistent texture and bold, tangy cheese notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for parties, school lunches, or snack mixes, reviewers note convenient packaging, family appeal, occasional residue on fingers, plus portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPINACH POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TURMERIC, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC).

Check VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking