Is VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory cheddar-flavored chips offer a firm, crisp bite with a slightly powdery coating; consumers report consistent texture and bold, tangy cheese notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for parties, school lunches, or snack mixes, reviewers note convenient packaging, family appeal, occasional residue on fingers, plus portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPINACH POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TURMERIC, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC).

Check VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking