Is VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-flavored chips offer a firm, crisp bite with a slightly powdery coating; consumers report consistent texture and bold, tangy cheese notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for parties, school lunches, or snack mixes, reviewers note convenient packaging, family appeal, occasional residue on fingers, plus portability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream
- buttermilk solids
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-flavored chips offer a firm, crisp bite with a slightly powdery coating; consumers report consistent texture and bold, tangy cheese notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for parties, school lunches, or snack mixes, reviewers note convenient packaging, family appeal, occasional residue on fingers, plus portability.
Ingredients
VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPINACH POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TURMERIC, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC).
Check VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Strip


