Is VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-flavored chips offer a firm, crisp bite with a slightly powdery coating; consumers report consistent texture and bold, tangy cheese notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for parties, school lunches, or snack mixes, reviewers note convenient packaging, family appeal, occasional residue on fingers, plus portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-flavored chips offer a firm, crisp bite with a slightly powdery coating; consumers report consistent texture and bold, tangy cheese notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for parties, school lunches, or snack mixes, reviewers note convenient packaging, family appeal, occasional residue on fingers, plus portability.
Ingredients
VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPINACH POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TURMERIC, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC).
Check VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Strip


