Is Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Light savory flavor with subtle earthy notes, offering a clear, smooth mouthfeel and moderate body. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and simmering staples or other dishes. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional saltiness, and consistency across batches as positive observations and perceived value too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light savory flavor with subtle earthy notes, offering a clear, smooth mouthfeel and moderate body. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and simmering staples or other dishes. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional saltiness, and consistency across batches as positive observations and perceived value too.
Ingredients
Water, salt, concentrated tomato paste, concentrated carrot juice, concentrated onion juice, yeast extract, concentrated celery juice.
Check Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Vegetable Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


