Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • fermented soybeans
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain White Rice, Water, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Carrots, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Retain Freshness]), Corn, Canola Oil, Cooking Rice Wine (Water, Mirin [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Peas, Red Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Onion, Garlic Puree, Onion, Spice, Kelp Extract Flavor (Water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go