Is Vegetable Lasagna 1 kg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (wheat), water, diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), part skim mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme), tomato paste, yellow bell pepper, broccoli, carrot, ricotta cheese (whey, milk, bacterial culture, salt, citric acid), green pepper, celery, mushroom, spinach, red bell pepper, onion, modified corn starch, liquid egg white, sugar, salt, canola oil, spices, bread crumbs, garlic in oil (garlic, water, canola oil, citric acid), onion powder.
Check Vegetable Lasagna 1 kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Lasagna 1 kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Vegetable Lasagna 1 kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


