Is Vegetable Lentil Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, prepared organic lentils, organic tomato puree, organic tomato paste, organic corn, organic red bell pepper, organic tomatoes, prepared organic black beans, organic corn starch, organic celery, organic onions, organic apple cider vinegar, sea salt, organic soybean oil, organic cane sugar, organic chili powder, organic chili pepper, organic spices, sea salt, organic garlic powder, organic locust bean gum, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder
Check Vegetable Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Lentil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


