Is VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

PAM Original Cooking Spray is a no-stick cooking spray that is made with canola oil. It is formulated for no-stick performance and has 0 calories per serving, making it a great choice for those following a keto or low-carb diet. This cooking spray is versatile and can be used for a variety of dishes such as eggs, chicken, pancakes, and brownies. It contains 0 grams of protein, net carbs, dietary fiber, and added sugar per serving. PAM Original Cooking Spray is non-stick, made with no artificial preservatives, colors, or flavors. Overall, it provides a convenient and healthy option for cooking without adding extra calories or carbs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil*, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (for Anti-foaming), Propellant. May Contain Traces Of Milk And Wheat.

Check VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingStir FryMeal Prep