Is Vegetable Oil Soy Free?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and smooth, light texture make this versatile cooking oil suited for frying, sautéing, baking, dressings and marinades; reviewers often note consistent performance and value, reliable heat tolerance for searing and deep-frying, with occasional comments about packaging leaks and straightforward storage in kitchen cabinets.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and smooth, light texture make this versatile cooking oil suited for frying, sautéing, baking, dressings and marinades; reviewers often note consistent performance and value, reliable heat tolerance for searing and deep-frying, with occasional comments about packaging leaks and straightforward storage in kitchen cabinets.
Ingredients
CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Vegetable Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Liquid


