No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is VEGETABLE RECIPE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, CAULIFLOWER, POTATOES, GREEN PEAS, GARLIC), POTATO STARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, WHEAT), MONOSODIUM GLU-TAMATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LACTOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, TUR-MERIC, SPICE, SULFUR DIOXIDE USED TO PROTECT QUALITY.

Check VEGETABLE RECIPE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? VEGETABLE RECIPE MIX | Spoonful