Is vegetable sushi Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice [Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil], Rice Wine], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Red Peppers (4%), Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce Bottle (3%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol], Edamame Soya Beans (3%) Green Peppers (3%), Red Cabbage (2%) Carrots, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Paprika Flakes, Sushi Vinegar [Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Water, Rice Wine Ginger Purée, Sugar, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Horseradish, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Wasabi Powder, Garlic Powder, Citrus Fibre, Red Pepper Granules. Allergy Advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT. NUTRITION STORAGE We suggest this product Keep refrigerated. serving Once opened

Check vegetable sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking