Is Vegetarian Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 1-888-869-milk
  • milk
  • contains milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • 60631
  • coagulating enzyme

1-888-869-milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Coagulating Enzyme. Contains milk. KEEP REFRIGERATED. INGREDIENTES: Leche Pasteurizada, Sal, Cultivos y Enzima Coagulante. Contiene leche. MANTENER REFRIGERADO. PRODUCT OF NEW ZEALAND/PRODUCTO DE NUEVA ZELANDA. MANUFACTURED BY/FABRICADO POR/EXPORTED BY/EXPORTADO POR: Fonterra Ltd, 109 Fanshawe St, Auckland, New Zealand. Reg. No. 6238. FOR USA & CARIBBEAN/PARA EE.UU. & CARIBE: Fonterra (USA) Inc., 8700 West Bryn Mawr Avenue, Suite 500N, Chicago, IL, 60631, USA. 1-888-869-MILK.

Check Vegetarian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.