Is Vegetarian Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 1-888-869-milk
- contains milk
- milk
- pasteurized milk
1-888-869-milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Coagulating Enzyme. Contains milk. KEEP REFRIGERATED. INGREDIENTES: Leche Pasteurizada, Sal, Cultivos y Enzima Coagulante. Contiene leche. MANTENER REFRIGERADO. PRODUCT OF NEW ZEALAND/PRODUCTO DE NUEVA ZELANDA. MANUFACTURED BY/FABRICADO POR/EXPORTED BY/EXPORTADO POR: Fonterra Ltd, 109 Fanshawe St, Auckland, New Zealand. Reg. No. 6238. FOR USA & CARIBBEAN/PARA EE.UU. & CARIBE: Fonterra (USA) Inc., 8700 West Bryn Mawr Avenue, Suite 500N, Chicago, IL, 60631, USA. 1-888-869-MILK.
Check Vegetarian Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetarian Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


