Is Vegetarian Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-888-869-milk
  • milk
  • contains milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • 60631
  • coagulating enzyme

1-888-869-milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Coagulating Enzyme. Contains milk. KEEP REFRIGERATED. INGREDIENTES: Leche Pasteurizada, Sal, Cultivos y Enzima Coagulante. Contiene leche. MANTENER REFRIGERADO. PRODUCT OF NEW ZEALAND/PRODUCTO DE NUEVA ZELANDA. MANUFACTURED BY/FABRICADO POR/EXPORTED BY/EXPORTADO POR: Fonterra Ltd, 109 Fanshawe St, Auckland, New Zealand. Reg. No. 6238. FOR USA & CARIBBEAN/PARA EE.UU. & CARIBE: Fonterra (USA) Inc., 8700 West Bryn Mawr Avenue, Suite 500N, Chicago, IL, 60631, USA. 1-888-869-MILK.

Check Vegetarian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.