Is VEGETARIAN EN CROUTE, HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • barley malt
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • gluten
  • naturally flavored yeast extract
  • natural hickory smoke flavor with torula yeast

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST: FILTERED WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, CRANBERRIES, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, CANE SUGAR), TOASTED HAZELNUTS, NATURALLY FLAVORED YEAST EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON SULPHURED DRIED APPLES, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, YELLOW PEA FLOUR, ORGANIC GINGER JUICE (ORGANIC GINGER, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED SESAME OIL, LEMON JUICE SEA SALT, SPICES, IRISH MOSS (SEA VEGETABLE) EXTRACT, RED WINE (RED WINE (RED WINE , SALT), TOMATO PASTE, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR WITH TORULA YEAST, GARLIC, RUBBED SAGE,ROSEMARY, PAPRIKA, YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE. PUFF PASTRY: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL AND SEA SALT.

Check VEGETARIAN EN CROUTE, HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruitySavorySmoky
Texture
FlakyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchBaking