Is VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • modified corn starch
  • natural flavor
  • vinegar
  • brown sugar

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, saucy beans deliver a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with mild spice notes and a thick, glossy texture. Often served warm as a side, condiment, or topping, they pair with grilled foods, sandwiches, rice, and casseroles, and are frequently used to add moistness and savory contrast to simple meals at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Spice, Extractive Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor

Check VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Vegan, Yes!

Even though they are not vegan-certified, the natural flavoring used in our Vegetarian Baked Beans is animal-free. In addition our Bush's® Less Sugar & Sodium Brown Sugar Baked Beans and Bush's® Less Sugar & Sodium Sweet & Tangy Baked Beans are kosher-certified and vegetarian. https://www.bushbeans.com › en_US

savorygood value
Twinsmomma628•Sep 10, 2021

Where to buy

VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish