Is VEGGIE BURGERS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- rolled oats
- oat fiber
- contains two percent, less of canola oil, onion juice concentrate, salt, methylcellulose, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- +2 more
hydrolyzed wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE (LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, WATER), BROCCOLI, CARROTS, ONIONS, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, ROLLED OATS, WATER, COOKED BROWN LENTILS (WATER, LENTILS), RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, OAT FIBER, GROUND FLAXSEED, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEAN, SLAT), YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER.
Check VEGGIE BURGERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE BURGERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Trader Joe's Turkey Burgers
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


