Is Veggie Dip, Dill Vegan?

Description
Herb-forward, tangy profile with a fresh, grassy finish; smooth, creamy texture that scoops cleanly and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as a crudité dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers frequently highlight consistent creaminess and pronounced herb flavor, noting convenience for gatherings and versatility in everyday snack and meal applications.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- lipase
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- liquid egg yolk
- gelatin
- cream
- sour cream preparation
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- natural and artificial flavours
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, tangy profile with a fresh, grassy finish; smooth, creamy texture that scoops cleanly and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as a crudité dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers frequently highlight consistent creaminess and pronounced herb flavor, noting convenience for gatherings and versatility in everyday snack and meal applications.
Ingredients
Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Lipase), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains: Milk, Eggs
Check Veggie Dip, Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Dip, Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Veggie Dip, Dill is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


