Is VEGGIE EGG WHITE ENGLISH MUFFIN EGG WHITES WITH TOMATO, SPINACH & REDUCED FAT CHEESE ON AN ENGLISH MUFFIN, VEGGIE EGG WHITE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • full moisture parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DATEM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN FLOUR), COOKED VEGETABLE EGG WHITE PATTY (EGG WHITES, ROMA TOMATOES [TOMATO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SPINACH, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR], FULL MOISTURE PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BASIL FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, EDTA]), AMERICAN CHEESE (REDUCED FAT AMERICAN CHEESE [SKIM MILK, MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS*, NONFAT DRY MILK*, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR AMERICAN CHEESE).

Check VEGGIE EGG WHITE ENGLISH MUFFIN EGG WHITES WITH TOMATO, SPINACH & REDUCED FAT CHEESE ON AN ENGLISH MUFFIN, VEGGIE EGG WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep