Is VEGGIE HEART CHIP SOUL, SOUR CREAM & ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • non-fat milk
  • sour cream powder
  • cultured cream
  • whey

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEAN BLEND (NAVY, RED AND BLACK), DRIED POTATOES, RICE BLEND (WHITE AND BROWN), SUNFLOWER OIL, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE BLEND (CARROT, SWEET POTATO, KALE, KONJAC, SPINACH, BROCCOLI, TOMATO, BEET, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM), SEASONING (WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NON-FAT MILK], NON-FAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING MUSTARD], YEAST EXTRACT), POTATO STARCH.

Check VEGGIE HEART CHIP SOUL, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go