Is VEGGIE HEART CHIP SOUL, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk
- non-fat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream powder
- whey
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEAN BLEND (NAVY, RED AND BLACK), DRIED POTATOES, RICE BLEND (WHITE AND BROWN), SUNFLOWER OIL, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE BLEND (CARROT, SWEET POTATO, KALE, KONJAC, SPINACH, BROCCOLI, TOMATO, BEET, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM), SEASONING (WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NON-FAT MILK], NON-FAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING MUSTARD], YEAST EXTRACT), POTATO STARCH.
Check VEGGIE HEART CHIP SOUL, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE HEART CHIP SOUL, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


