Is Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • smoked cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

smoked cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Red Peppers (16%), Grilled Yellow Peppers (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (11%), Red Onions, Tomato, Cooked Haricot Beans, Spring Onions, Potato Flakes, Basil Pesto (5%) (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar. Contains Milk.

Check Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go