Is Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

smoked cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Red Peppers (16%), Grilled Yellow Peppers (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (11%), Red Onions, Tomato, Cooked Haricot Beans, Spring Onions, Potato Flakes, Basil Pesto (5%) (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar. Contains Milk.

Check Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go