Is Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Red Peppers (16%), Grilled Yellow Peppers (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (11%), Red Onions, Tomato, Cooked Haricot Beans, Spring Onions, Potato Flakes, Basil Pesto (5%) (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar. Contains Milk.

Check Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go