Is Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Cane Sugar*, Hazelnuts* (22%), Sunflower Oil*, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder* (11%), Shea Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)*, Ground Extracted Vanilla*, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 57.8 %, * = Organic certified
Check Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Where to buy
Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


