Is Veloforte Primo Beetroot & Lemon Real & Electrolytes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- unrefined brown rice syrup
unrefined brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unrefined Brown Rice Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Beetroot 13.5%, Date, Lemon 2%), Maple Syrup, Water, Pink Himalayan Salt, Ginger Extract.
Check Veloforte Primo Beetroot & Lemon Real & Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veloforte Primo Beetroot & Lemon Real & Electrolytes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Larabar The Original Real Fruit & Nut Bar Lemon Bar
LEMON UNSWEETENED SPARKLING WATER & REAL SQUEEZED FRUIT, LEMON
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


