Is Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- from milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.
Ingredients
Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Paprika (color), Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Annatto (color). Contains Milk.
Check Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


