Is Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.
Ingredients
Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Paprika (color), Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Annatto (color). Contains Milk.
Check Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


