Is Velveeta Cheesy Bowls Bacon Mac and Cheese, 9 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • bacon
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese sauce
  • bacon fat
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • enzymes
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +13 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Wheat Protein Isolate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Lactate), Water, Cheese Sauce (Whey (From Milk), Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Milkfat, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid As A ), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto Extract (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor), Cooked Bacon Pieces (Bacon (Cured With Water, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain: Salt, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor), Hickory Smoke Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Milk, Whey, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Cultured Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavor), Milkfat, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Potassium Phosphate, Succinic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cheese Culture, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yellow 5, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate, Enzymes

Check Velveeta Cheesy Bowls Bacon Mac and Cheese, 9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Cheesy Bowls Bacon Mac and Cheese, 9 oz Box is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking