Is Velveeta Original Cheese (5 lbs.) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • whey
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check Velveeta Original Cheese (5 lbs.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Original Cheese (5 lbs.) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingSnacking