Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese sauce
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Milkfat, Natural Flavor).
Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


