Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese sauce
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Milkfat, Natural Flavor).

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese Jumbo Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 10.1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch