Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- part-skim milk
- cheese sauce
- whey
- enzymes
- vitamin b1
- acetylated monoglycerides
- vitamin b2
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Part-skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Apocarotenal (Color)
Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


