Is Venerdi Gluten Freedom Classic Sourdough Bagels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, mildly tangy sourdough flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior, often toasted for added crunch. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast spreads, and smoked fish or cream cheese pairings. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy slicing, though some report occasional density variations between batches and occasional variance in size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sourdough (25%) (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Vegetable Gum [Guar Gum]), Modified Tapioca Starch [1442, 1412], Water, Coconut Cream, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Sugar, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Stabiliser [464], Vegetable Gum [Guar Gum], Emulsifier [Sunflower Lecithin]. May contain traces of egg, sesame seeds and tree nuts.

Check Venerdi Gluten Freedom Classic Sourdough Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go