Is Verb Energizing Drink Mix Variety Sampler Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Lemon: Grass-Fed (Hydrolyzed) Bovine Collagen, Allulose, Raspberry Juice Powder *, Lemon Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Salt, L-Theanine, Beet Juice Powder *, Stevia Glycosides, Green Tea Caffeine *, Ground Rice Hulls, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin). *Indicates Organic Ingredient. Mango Tangerine: Grass-Fed (Hydrolyzed) Bovine Collagen, Allulose, Orange Juice Powder, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Powder, Himalayan Pink Salt, Mango Juice Powder, Turmeric, L-Theanine, Stevia Glycosides, Green Tea Caffeine *, Ground Rice Hulls, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin). *Indicates Organic Ingredient. Cherry Lime: Grass-Fed (Hydrolyzed) Bovine Collagen, Allulose, Tart Cherry Juice Powder *, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Salt, Elderberry Juice Powder, L-Theanine, Stevia Glycosides, Green Tea Caffeine *, Ground Rice Hulls, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin)/ *Indicates Organic Ingredient

Check Verb Energizing Drink Mix Variety Sampler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusTangySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep