Is Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Hazelnut Cream (1.250 Lbs) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnut Cream, : Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm, Sunflower, Shea, Rape), In Varying Proportions, Whey Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose, Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings, Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring
Check Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Hazelnut Cream (1.250 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Hazelnut Cream (1.250 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz
CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Hazelnut Cream (1.250 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


