Is Vermont Bread Multigrain English Muffins Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Barley Malt Syrup, 9 Grain Mix (Wheat Bran, Rye, Flaxseed, Oats, Soy Grits, Millet, Rice Flour, Barley Flakes), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Cultured Wheat Starch, Cold Pressed Corn Oil, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Corn Flour.

Check Vermont Bread Multigrain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking