Is Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup Vegan?

Description
Butter flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, on French toast, drizzled over desserts, or stirred into coffee. Reviewers often note a pronounced buttery taste and convenient pourability; some report a slightly thin consistency and occasional artificial aftertaste in user feedback online.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, on French toast, drizzled over desserts, or stirred into coffee. Reviewers often note a pronounced buttery taste and convenient pourability; some report a slightly thin consistency and occasional artificial aftertaste in user feedback online.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Maple Butter Flavor (Sulfites), Sucralose, Caramel Color (Sulfites), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Citric Acid
Check Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


